People

Administration & Senior Leadership

Dr. Peg Sandel, Ph.D., Head of School
Pamela Welner, Director of Admissions & Outreach
Barbara Cohen, Director of Technology & Innovation
Merav Steinberger, Director of Curriculum & Integration
Jennifer Franklin, Director of Student Support
Bev Boorman, Director of Operations & Community Relations
Barb Harris, Director of Advancement
Alla Krel, Chief Financial Officer

Main Office Phone: 415-472-1833

Staff Directory Search



Faculty & Staff




Alice Almog

Alice Almog

Jewish Studies & Hebrew Teacher
Merav Alterman

Merav Alterman

Jewish Studies & Hebrew Teacher
Jonah Arquilevich

Jonah Arquilevich

PM Coordinator
Simona Aviv

Simona Aviv

MS Hebrew Teacher

Paulette Ballas

Van Driver
Karen Berson

Karen Berson

Business Manager
Beverly Boorman

Beverly Boorman

Director of Operations and Community Relations

Rolly Boorman

Operations Manager

Matthew Carrico

PM Coordinator
Barbara  Cohen

Barbara Cohen

Director of Technology
Nehama Cohen

Nehama Cohen

Hebrew Teacher
Molly Daniels Hayes

Molly Daniels Hayes

MS English Teacher
Rachel Duffy

Rachel Duffy

2nd Grade Teacher
Ashley Einhaus

Ashley Einhaus

Librarian & Teaching Assistant
Jonathan Emanuel

Jonathan Emanuel

MS Jewish Studies
Amanda Fin

Amanda Fin

Art Teacher
Arie Finkelstein

Arie Finkelstein

Teaching Assistant
Michelle Frankel

Michelle Frankel

Kindergarten JS/Hebrew Teacher, Hebrew Teacher
Jennifer Franklin

Jennifer Franklin

Director of Student Support, High School Placement
Melissa Freeman

Melissa Freeman

MS Math, Advisory, PE, High School Placement
Steven Friedman

Steven Friedman

MS Social Studies
Lisa Gorman

Lisa Gorman

Music Teacher
Donna Hamilton

Donna Hamilton

Lower School Learning Specialist
Katie Hammond

Katie Hammond

Middle School Learning Specialist
Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

Director of Advancement

Kenton Hoover

Design Lab Substitute Teacher
Michael Janeš

Michael Janeš

MS Math Teacher
Sandra Jiménez

Sandra Jiménez

MS Spanish Teacher
Alla Krel

Alla Krel

Chief Financial Officer
Chris Kreuzer

Chris Kreuzer

Facilities & Maintenance
Jeffry Krieger

Jeffry Krieger

3rd Grade Teacher
Sasha Levine

Sasha Levine

School Counselor
Lisa Levy

Lisa Levy

Jewish Studies Teacher
Cristina Lozano

Cristina Lozano

Teaching Assistant
Andrew Maley

Andrew Maley

Design Lab Coordinator

Blackbaud Manager

Darcy McCarthy

Darcy McCarthy

Van Driver

Erin Moliken

ELT Administrative Assistant
Nicholas Nordlinger

Nicholas Nordlinger

MS English Teacher
Armando Pacas

Armando Pacas

Facilities & Maintenance
Emma Page

Emma Page

Teaching Assistant
Ouvier Perez

Ouvier Perez

Van Driver
Reut Porat

Reut Porat

Hebrew Teacher
Bonnie Ramirez

Bonnie Ramirez

Office Assistant
Agapito Recella

Agapito Recella

Van Driver
Alissa Robinow

Alissa Robinow

After School Coordinator
Annika Rothbaum

Annika Rothbaum

Front Office Manager
Taylor Roy

Taylor Roy

1st Grade Teacher
Peg Sandel

Peg Sandel

Head of School
Rich Seymour

Rich Seymour

MS Science, Advisor
Marni Shapiro

Marni Shapiro

Kindergarten Teacher
Anya Shuteroff

Anya Shuteroff

Communications Manager
Katherine Starke

Katherine Starke

Van Driver, Assistant Teacher
Stephanie Stavsky

Stephanie Stavsky

Jewish Studies, Tzedakah Project & Israel Trip
Merav Steinberger

Merav Steinberger

Director of Curriculum

Test Teacher

Kimm Theobald

Finalsite Virtual Webmaster
Trish Tillman

Trish Tillman

Registrar, English, & Drama Teacher, Registrar
Tori Ulrich

Tori Ulrich

4th Grade Teacher
Celese Weber

Celese Weber

Kindergarten Teacher
Pamela Welner

Pamela Welner

Director of Admissions
Zane Wiley

Zane Wiley

Athletic Director & Dean of Students, Dean of Students