People

Administration & Senior Leadership

Dr. Peg Sandel, Ph.D., Head of School
Pamela Welner, Director of Admissions & Outreach
Barbara Cohen, Director of Technology & Innovation
Merav Steinberger, Director of Curriculum & Integration
Rod Septka, Director of Teaching & Learning

Jennifer Franklin, Director of Student Support
Bev Boorman, Director of Operations & Community Relations
Barb Harris, Director of Advancement
Alla Krel, Chief Financial Officer

Main Office Phone: 415-472-1833

Staff Directory Search



Faculty & Staff




Alice Almog

Alice Almog

Jewish Studies & Hebrew Teacher
Merav Alterman

Merav Alterman

Jewish Studies & Hebrew Teacher
Simona Aviv

Simona Aviv

Hebrew Teacher

Paulette Ballas

Van Driver
Michelle Baumert

Michelle Baumert

Office Manager, Public Health Liaison
Karen Berson

Karen Berson

Business Manager
Beverly Boorman

Beverly Boorman

Director of Operations and Community Relations

Rolly Boorman

Operations Manager
Barbara  Cohen

Barbara Cohen

Director of Technology
Nehama Cohen

Nehama Cohen

Hebrew Teacher
Rachel Duffy

Rachel Duffy

2nd Grade Teacher
Ashley Einhaus

Ashley Einhaus

Librarian & Teaching Assistant
Jonathan Emanuel

Jonathan Emanuel

MS Jewish Studies
Arie Finkelstein

Arie Finkelstein

Teaching Assistant
Michelle Frankel

Michelle Frankel

Kindergarten Teacher, Hebrew Teacher
Jennifer Franklin

Jennifer Franklin

Director of Student Support, High School Placement
Melissa Freeman

Melissa Freeman

Math Teacher, Middle School, High School Placement
Steven Friedman

Steven Friedman

MS Social Studies
Lisa Gorman

Lisa Gorman

Music Teacher
Donna Hamilton

Donna Hamilton

Learning Specialist, K-4
Katie Hammond

Katie Hammond

Learning Specialist, 5-8
Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

Director of Advancement
Rachel Hubbard

Rachel Hubbard

Art Teacher
Michael Janeš

Michael Janeš

Math Teacher
Sandra Jiménez

Sandra Jiménez

Spanish Teacher
Alla Krel

Alla Krel

Chief Financial Officer
Chris Kreuzer

Chris Kreuzer

Facilities
Jeffry Krieger

Jeffry Krieger

3rd Grade Teacher
Sasha Levine

Sasha Levine

School Counselor
Lisa Levy

Lisa Levy

Israeli Art & Culture, Middle School
Cristina Lozano

Cristina Lozano

Teaching Assistant
Andrew Maley

Andrew Maley

Design Lab Coordinator
Caitlin Martin

Caitlin Martin

5th Grade Teacher
Darcy McCarthy

Darcy McCarthy

Van Driver
Nicholas Nordlinger

Nicholas Nordlinger

MS English Teacher
Armando Pacas

Armando Pacas

Facilities
Milton Pacas

Milton Pacas

After School Program Teacher
Jack Parnell-Wolfe

Jack Parnell-Wolfe

Teaching Assistant
Ouvier Perez

Ouvier Perez

Van Driver
Reut Porat

Reut Porat

Hebrew Teacher
Bonnie Ramirez

Bonnie Ramirez

Office Assistant
Agapito Recella

Agapito Recella

Van Driver

Annika Rothbaum

Front Office Manager
Taylor Roy

Taylor Roy

1st Grade Teacher
Peg Sandel

Peg Sandel

Head of School
Rod Septka

Rod Septka

Director of Teaching & Learning
Rich Seymour

Rich Seymour

Science Teacher, Middle School
Marni Shapiro

Marni Shapiro

Kindergarten Teacher
Anya Shuteroff

Anya Shuteroff

Communications & Design Manager
Sara Solomon

Sara Solomon

5th Grade Teacher
Katherine Starke

Katherine Starke

Van Driver
Stephanie Stavsky

Stephanie Stavsky

Jewish Studies, Tzedakah Project & Israel Trip
Merav Steinberger

Merav Steinberger

Director of Curriculum

Kimm Theobald

Finalsite Virtual Webmaster
Trish Tillman

Trish Tillman

Registrar, English, & Drama Teacher, Registrar
Tori Ulrich

Tori Ulrich

4th Grade Teacher
Celese Weber

Celese Weber

Kindergarten Teacher
Pamela Welner

Pamela Welner

Director of Admissions
Zane Wiley

Zane Wiley

Athletic Director, Dean of Students